Exhibitions

Current Exhibitions

November 1 to December 31st, 2020. 147th Annual Open Juried Exhibition.

View the virtual exhibition now.

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:  Congratulations to the following artists for being juried into this show:

OSA Member Artists:  Doug Adams, John Ashbourne, Liane Bedard, Stuart Blower, Cathy Boyd, Charles Choi, Lynden Cowan, Patricia Dumas-Hudecki, Susan Garrington, Carole Finn, Linda Finn, Wayne Gascho, Diana Hillman, Peter Kashur, Ann Katz, Heather Laws, Lee Munn, Rob Niezen, Jangmee Park, Rhoda Payne, Alan Douglas Ray, Marianne Reim,  Doreen Renner, Lynne Schumacher,  Barbara Sohn, Radek Vizina,  Steven Volpe, Martha West-Gayford, and Micheal Zarowsky.

Non-OSA Artists: Peter Adams, Sue Archibald, Laura Berman, Ben Bogart,  Mike Brouse, Victoria Carley, Eve Chartrand,  Pauline Clarkson, Graeme D’Andrade, Christine De Vuono, Nicole Dolson, Michelle Eissler, Katrina Elena, Margarita Fainshtein, Marta Franco, Alison Galley, Jennifer Globush, Catharina Goldnau, Madeleine Greenwald, Lindsi Hollend, Nancy Jones, Christopher Keene, Jodi Kitto-Ward, Corynn Kokolakis, Miklos Legrady, Arnie Lipsey, Linglei Lu, Nora MacPhail, Alan McKee, James Middleton, Nicole Moss, Behrad Motekallem, Rachel Pieters, Cathy Roberts , Sean C. Robertson, Jessica Sallay-Carrington, Margit Sampogna, Amanda Schwabe, Lesia Shipowick, Barbara Simmons, Jacquelyn Sloane Siklos, Anne Smythe, Doug Stratford, Emel Tabaku, Patricia Taylor, Katrina Thibodeau, Linda VanWyk, Mercedes Victoria, Anna Wagner-Ott, Ryan Watson, Blaine White, Anna Wilson, and Dali Wu.

Jurors: John Bingham, Photographer; Ron Bolt RCA, Painter; and Cathy Groulx OSA, Painter.  Together, they selected 82 works from over 372 submissions.
Exhibition Co-Chairs: Lisa Murzin, Sue Ennis, and Kim Atkins
Online Gallery Design: Alan Douglas Ray


October 1 to October 31st, 2020. 2020 Members’ Exhibition of Selected Works.

View the virtual exhibition now.

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:  Alan Douglas Ray, Barbara Sohn, Carmel Brennan, Carole Finn, Cathy Groulx, Cesar Forero, Charline Gardhouse, Cher Pruys, Cheryl Bailey, Christine Proctor, Clara Laratta, Clare Ross, Clement Cheng, Dayna Law, Debra Archibald, Dianna Bennett, Diana Harding-Tucker, Dominique Prevost, Edith Fullerton, Elizabeth Elkin, Erin Fitzgibbon, Ernestine Tahedi, Eva Kolacz, Evelyn Rapin, Frances Patella, Frank Rodick, Gill Cameron, Giuseppe Pivetta, Heather Grindley, Heather Laws, Helena Kwon, Ian Mackenzie, Janet Baker, Janet Hendershot, Jangmee Park, Jaya Datta, Joanna Turlej, John Ashbourne, Joseph Muscat, Josy Britton, Judy Finch, Julia Hacker, Karen Taylor, Kate Taylor, Kathy Haycock, Kim Atkins, Krystyna Cseh, Lawrence Glazer, Lee Munn, Liane Bedard, Lillian Michiko Blakey, Linda Finn, Lisa Martin-Dunk, Lori Ryerson, Lynden Cowan, Margaret Pardy, Margaret Stawicki, Marilena Isacescu Carlea, Marissa Sweet, Mary Ellen Farrow, Mary Ng, Mary Pavey, Maya Foltyn, Michael Walker, Micheal Zarowsky, Min Kim, Mirka Hattula, Nancy Calder, Nancy R. Chalut, Pat Dumas-Hudecki, Peter Kashur, Peter Wirun, Quan Steele, Reina Nieland, Rob Niezen, Robin Kingsburgh, Roger Sutcliffe, Rosalie Lam, Sally Martin, Serge Deherian, Shahla Etemadzadeh, Sharron Corrigan Forrest, Shaukat Chaney, Shelley Newman, Shirray Langley, Steve Wilson, Steven Volpe, Stuart Blower, Sue Ennis, Sue Miller, Susan Clark, Susan Garrington, Susan Gosevitz, Ted Michener, Valerie Geard, Vera Bobson, Wayne Gascho, and Wendy Birmingham.

Exhibition Chair : Cathy Groulx
Exhibition Coordinator: Kim Atkins
Online Gallery Design: Alan Douglas Ray
Catalogue Graphic Designer and Editor: Pat Dumas-Hudecki


Recent Exhibitions

2020. Selected Works of the Ontario Society of Artists Eastern Hub, Parrot Gallery, Belleville. Congratulations ARTISTS:  Carmel Brennan, Anne Cavanagh, Nancy R. Chalut, Shaukat Chaney, Peer Christensen, Laura Culic, Sheila Davis, Mary Derrick, Carole Finn, Kathy Haycock, Rebecca Last, Peter Large, Dayna Law, Lisa Martini-Dunk, Nancy Moore, Rob Niezen, Evelyn Rapin, Alan Douglas Ray, Barb Sohn,  Charles Spratt, Roger Sutcliffe,  Bob Tunnoch, Carol Westcott

2020. MasterworksWestland Gallery, London, Ontario, Aug 20 – Sep 14, 2019. A group exhibition featuring the works of OSA members Bruno Capolongo, Cathy Groulx, George Langbroek, James MacDougall, Janice Mason Steeves, Jesse Gledhill, John Maurer, Josy Britton, Lee Munn, Marg Peter, Marianne Reim, Peter Dusek, Radek Vizina, Robert Amirault and Steve Wilson.

2019. Members’ Exhibition of Selected Works, Withrow Common Gallery, Toronto’s Exhibition Place. Visit our Online Exhibition page to view the artwork.

2019. Peripheral Visions, Agnes Jamieson Gallery in Minden Hills.  Presented by the OSA Eastern Hub.

2018-2019. Biennial New Members Exhibition, Nielsen Park Creative Centre.  This was a group exhibition showcasing   the superb artwork of artists inducted into the OSA in the previous two years.  Visit our Online Exhibition page to view the artwork.

2019. 146th OSA Open Juried Exhibition, John B. Aird Gallery, Toronto.  Visit our Online Exhibition page to view the list of participating artists, the award winners, and the artworks.

2018. OSA Members’ Exhibition of Selected Works, PaperMill Gallery, Toronto,  Eighty-six member artists participated. Juror: Darrin Martins.  Chair: Steve Wilson.

2018. OSA 145th Annual Juried Exhibition, John B. Aird Gallery,  This was a stunning show of 48 contemporary works of art selected by esteemed Jurors Richard Rhodes, William Huffman, and Janet Hendershot OSA SCA.  (Co-Chairs: Jacquie Green, Marilena Isacescu Carlea)

2017. OSA New Members’ Exhibition, Opening Reception is December 14th 6-8pm – An exhibition of work done by New Members of the OSA elected in 2015 and 2016 – John B. Aird Gallery (Co-Chairs: Lisa Murzin, Frances Patella and Dominique Prevost)

2017. OSA Members’ Exhibition of Selected Works – Carrier Gallery, Co-Chairs: Tony Vander Voet & Susan McCrae.

2017. MOSAIC – Ontario Society of Artists 145th Anniversary Exhibition – Aurora Cultural Centre, May 11 – August 5, 2017

2017. OSA Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition, Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto

News

Diana Harding-Tucker: 3 Artworks Juried into N3XT

DIANA HARDING-TUCKER, OSA and the N3XT 2020 National Juried Art Competition OSA artist and photographer Diana Harding-Tucker has three artworks: I am Canadian; Dance of the Reeds; and Approach of Winter, juried into the prestigious exhibition, N3XT, a National Art Competition at the Arts & Letters Club in Toronto. Approach of Winter: In October, the …

Contact – Home Page

The feature image above is from the OSA’s 145th Open Juried Exhibition at the John B. Aird Gallery.


The OSA is located at the historic Arts and Letters Club of Toronto at the following address:

Ontario Society of Artists
The Arts and Letters Club of Toronto
14 Elm Street, 3rd Floor
Toronto, ON
M5G 1G7


Follow us for news, photos, and other happenings:

Facebook – Instagram – Twitter



Join Our Mailing List

Keep Informed by subscribing to the OSA Mailing List for news and newsletters.