Congratulations to Stuart Blower! 1st Honourable Mention

CONGRATULATIONS!
to Stuart Blower who recieved 1st Honourable Mention from Juror Darrin Martens at our recent Members’ Exhibition of Selected Works for his photograph “Survivors” 2018 Photograph by Stuart Blower

Artist Statement:
The sheer spectacle of these pine trees growing from a crevice in solid granite rock at Bon Echo Provincial Park for 200 years is a testimony to natures endurance and will to survive.
STUART BLOWER, OSA – 2018.

Call for Entry: Toronto Outdoor Art Fair

We received this call for entry, which may of interest to our members:


Call for Artists
58th Toronto Outdoor Art Fair

Accepting applications until March 6, 2019

We invite visual artists working in all mediums and makers in craft & design from across Canada and beyond, to submit applications to Canada’s largest and longest-running juried outdoor art fair. The 58th Toronto Outdoor Art Fair takes place at Nathan Phillips Square, July 12-14, 2019 and attracts over 115,000 art enthusiasts and collectors locally and internationally.

Continue reading “Call for Entry: Toronto Outdoor Art Fair”

Call for Entry: University of Toronto Exhibition Project

A group of graduate student curators at the University of Toronto are looking for submissions of artwork for their capstone Exhibition project. Their exhibition explores themes of displacement, migration and home, and showcases the work of immigrant and emerging artists, in partnership with the City of Toronto’s Art Connections program.

The exhibition will at the John B. Aird Gallery, from February 25 to March 22, 2019.

Artists can submit their applications via their website at https://unlessartexhibit.wixsite.com/home

2018 Members’ Exhibition of Selected Works

October 3rd to October 28, 2018
The Papermill Gallery, 67 Pottery Road, Toronto

For this stunning members-only show, 86 members submitted work and juror Darrin Martins has selected 3 award winners to be announced at the Opening.

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:  Dara Aram, Valerie Ashton, Kim Atkins, Cheryl Bailey, Janet Baker, Peter Barelkowski, Diana Bennett, Wendy Bermingham, Lynn Bishop, Stuart Blower, Vera Bobson, Kelly Borgers, Carmel Brennan, Josy Britton, Gill Cameron, Marilena Isacescu Carlea, Anne Cavanagh, Nancy R. Chalut, Clement Cheng, Susan Clark, Susanne Clark, Sharron Corrigan Forrest, Jaya Datta, Laurie De Camillis, Pat Dumas-Hudecki, Peter Dusek, Carole Edwards, Elizabeth Elkin, Sue Ennis, Carole Finn, Erin Fitzgibbon, Maya Foltyn, Cesar Forero, Charline Gardhouse, L.E. Glazer, Susan Gosevitz, Heather Grindley, Cathy Groulx, Diana Harding-Tucker, Mirka Hattula, Kathy Haycock, Janet Hendershot, John Hood, Heather Horton, Jasmine Hum, Shahla E. Jamal, Mo Jamal, Min Soo Kim, Eva Kolacz, George Langbroek, Dayna Law, Jennifer Lawton, Fiona Legg, Eleanor Lowden, Ian Mackenzie, Sally Martin, Kaitlin Mason, Susan McCrae, Liz Menard, Eileen Menzel, Sue Miller, Lee Munn, Lisa Murzin, Joseph Muscat, Mary Ng, Jangmee Park, Frances Patella, Margaret Peter, Guiseppe R. Pivetta, Dominique Prevost, Evelyn Rapin, Alan Douglas Ray, Clare Ross, Vera Saiko, Lynne Schumacher, Maurice Snelgrove, Quan Steele, Karen Taylor, Rayne Tunley, Joanna Turlej, Tony Vander Voet, Sally Wildman, Steve Wilson, Mary Wright, Michael Zarowsky, and Fan Zhang.

Chair: Steve Wilson

Call for Entry: Art Emporium by the River Prize for Great Art

We have received the following call for entry for the Art Emporium by the River Prize for Great Art. Half a dozen of our OSA artists exhibit there. The deadline is October 6, 2018.

Prizes

One First Place Winner will receive: $1,000 in cash and their work displayed in a featured display location within the gallery, and available for sale to the public, plus enhanced marketing on all Art Emporium by the River social media outlets.

One Second Place Winner will receive: $500 in cash and their work displayed in a featured display location within the gallery, and available for sale to the public, plus enhanced marketing on all Art Emporium by the River social media outlets.

One Third Place Winner will receive: $250 in cash and their work displayed in a featured display location within the gallery, and available for sale to the public, plus enhanced marketing on all Art Emporium by the River social media outlets.

See full details here:

Art Emporium by the River Prize for Creative Excellence.