CAPIC 2018 Double Vision Exhibition

Diana Harding Tucker, OSA and Ann Stanley are participants of the The Canadian Association of Professional Image Creators (CAPIC) Double Vision Exhibition 2018 taking place in the Papermill Gallery at the Todmorden Mills Heritage Site.

The opening takes place on April 5, 2018, from 6-10 p.m. The exhibition continues through April 15th, 2018.

Double Vision is an exhibition that pairs participating professional image creators across Canada by random draw and challenges them to create portraits of one another. The completed works are then exhibited side by side as a single submission.

Capic-DV-2018

OSA 145th Open Juried Exhibition

The OSA Annual Open Juried Art Exhibition Opening Reception is April 12th at the John B. Aird Gallery. The show runs weekdays from April 10th – May 4th.

This exhibition showcases a diverse range of fine art submitted by artists from across the province.This year three jurors, Richard Rhodes, William Huffman, and Janet Hendershot, selected 48 works from 462 submitted and have included one work from a student at Central Tech academy to create a stunning and exciting show at the John B. Aird Gallery in Toronto.

The selected artists are: Anita Granger, Anne-Marie Cosgrove, Artifacts: Pam Patterson & Leena Raudvee with Miklos Legrady, Asma Sultana, Bronwyn Mundell, Carmel Brennan OSA, Chris Keene, Clare Ross OSA, Colin Davis, Colleen Myers, Darren Rigo, David Connolly, David Kempton, Eileen Menzel OSA, Fiona Legg OSA, Frances Patella OSA, Helene Latulippe, J. Andrew Hillman, Jane Theodore, Janet Hunter, Jessica Lin, Josy Britton OSA, Julius Poncelet Manapul, Justin Mencel, Kim-Lee Kho, Kye Marshall, Lisandro Pena, Lori Ryerson, Lynden Cowan, Melanie Chirofsky, Michelle Tourikian, Min Soo Kim OSA, Natan Uzza Sivan, Norman Busse, Pauline De Four, Peter Adams, Ronald Regamey, Ross Winter, Sasa Rajsic, Shaheer Zazai, Shahrzad Amin, Silvija Saplys OSA, Sue Miller, Tanya Petruk, Tegan Smith, Tracey Lawko, Tyler Matheson, Winona Elliott-Schep OSA and Central Tech art student still to be named!

We thank our wonderful jurors and the John B. Aird Gallery along with the co-chairs Jacquie Green and Marilena Isacescu Carlea and all the artists who submitted their work to this juried show.

Home

145th Open Juried Exhibition

The 145th Open Juried Exhibition will be held at the John B. Aird Gallery from April 10 to May 4th. The Opening is Thursday April 12 starting at 6.30pm. The Gallery is located in the Macdonald Block at Bay and Wellesley in Toronto – on the SW corner of this intersection, two blocks west of the Wellesley subway stop.

OSA Member E.B. Cox’ Sculptures

The OSA has received an invitation from Kathy Sutton – the daughter of OSA member E.B. Cox (1914-2003), widely accepted as the foremost Canadian sculptor in stone. In addition, her father was a member of the OSA-led group which lobbied the Ontario Government to create Killarney Park in the 1960s.

Two events will be held during September which will give us a chance to see his sculptures. All members of the OSA are encouraged to show their support for public art by attending one or both events.

Continue reading “OSA Member E.B. Cox’ Sculptures”

A Look at 2017 and Beyond

Here is a look at what the Ontario Society of Artists is planning for the upcoming year:

OSA Members’ 145th Anniversary Exhibition – May 11 – August 5 – 2017, Aurora Cultural Centre (Co-Chairs: Carmel Brennan & Clare Ross)

OSA Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition  July 14-16, 2017, Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto

OSA Annual Field Trip to Killarney – September 2017 (Chair: John Pryce & Heidi Burkhardt)

OSA Members’ Exhibition of Selected Works – Carrier Gallery – November 2017 (Co-Chairs: Tony Vander Voet & Susan McCrae)

OSA New Members’ Exhibition – December 12 2017 – January 8, 2018 – John B. Aird Gallery (Co-Chairs: Lisa Murzin, Frances Patella, Dominique Prevost, & Bob Tunnoch)

2017 Executive and Council

The 2017 Executive and Council have been elected at the Annual General Meeting. Here is the list of positions:

President: Diana Bennett
1st Vice President: Clare Ross
2nd Vice President: Kim Atkins
Secretary: Marilena Isacescu Carlea
Treasurer: Lisa Murzin

Councillor: Janet Read – Membership Director
Councillor: Peter Dušek – Web Master
Councillor: Carmel Brennan – Past President
Councillor: Janet Hendershot – Past President
Councillor: Tony Vander Voet – Past President
Councillor: Lawrence Glazer – Past President
Councillor: Germinio Pio Politi – Past President
Councillor: Jacquie Green – Councillor At Large
Councillor: Joanna Turlej – Councillor At Large
Councillor: Pat Dumas-Hudecki – Councillor At Large
Councillor: Jasmine Hum – Councillor At Large
Councillor: Laura Culic – Councillor At Large